Ministry of Economy and Finance
General Department of Public-Private Partnerships
The PPP Foundation course equips participants with sufficient knowledge and understanding of the PPP Guide, allowing them to become an informed team member of a PPP finance project. The PPP Preparation course provides a deeper understanding of the PPP Framework and the application of PPP Project Identification, Screening, Appraisal and Preparation Processes.  The PPP Execution course fosters an understanding of the application of the structuring and drafting process of PPP tender documents and the PPP contract, the tendering and awarding of PPP contracts, and the management of PPP contracts during the Construction and Operations Phases. Participants who have completed and passed all three courses and exam will be awarded the Certified Public-Private Partnerships Professionals (CP3P), a certification that recognizes the competencies to successfully deliver PPPs.
This training program is open to members of relevant departments and Line Ministries who is keen on enriching their PPP knowledge. The training is conducted in two batches. The first batch began in June 2021 with the PPP Foundation course and will soon be completed in April 2022 with the PPP Execution course. Participants from this batch includes relevant personnel from the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), General Department of International Cooperation and Debt Management (GDCIM), Phnom Penh Autonomous Port (PPAP) and the Central Public Private Partnership Unit (CPU). The second batch of training is scheduled to begin in May 2022 with participants from CPU, Economics and Finance Institute (EFI), MPWT, Ministry of Water Resource and Meteorology (MOWRAM), Ministry of Mines and Energy (MIME), and Ministry of Industry Science, Technology, and Innovation (MISTI).