Central Public-Private Partnerships Unit
Our Unit acts as a gatekeeper for PPP projects by facilitating their identification, selection, preparation, procurement and implementation.
Vision and Mission
Our vision is where Public-Private Partnership (PPP) projects are providing successful public infrastructure and public services in Cambodia, thereby providing the government with an alternative credible procurement method and source of financing for realising the country's development goals.
Our mission is to make successful PPP projects possible by promoting balance in project risks and benefits of both the public and private parties throughout the PPP project cycle.
What we do
While different government ministries and institutions know what they need to do to develop areas or sectors under their mandates, they may not necessarily know whether a particular project can or should be done as a PPP and, if so, how to do it. This is where we can help.
We facilitate, coordinate and promote PPP as an alternative procurement method and source of financing for the provision of public infrastructure and public service projects when it makes sense to do so. This requires us to act as a 'gatekeeper' to ensure that proper processes are followed in the identification, selection, preparation, procurement and implementation of PPP projects. This is important because we need to balance the risks and benefits to both the public and private parties.
Mandate and Organisational Structure
The Central Public-Private Partnerships Unit (CPU) is under the Ministry of Economy and Finance. The unit acts as the Secretariat to the Inter-Ministerial Committee for PPPs (the "IMC"), which is the overarching body responsible for selecting and approving PPP projects. The IMC relies on the CPU to make recommendations on project selection and project approval.
In order to fulfil its mandate, the CPU is organised into four divisions.