Ministry of Economy and Finance
General Department of Public-Private Partnerships
Dissemination Workshop on"Law on PPPs"
The Ministry of Economy and Finance will hold a workshop on "Law on Public-Private Partnerships" or "Law on PPPs", which will be taken place at the Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra hotel at 9 am on July 12th, 2022;  to disseminate the law to the relevant ministries and institutions of the Royal Government of Cambodia, development partners, financial institutions, consulting firms in public investment sector, law firms, insurance companies, national and international companies and other private sectors.
This workshop will be presided over by His Excellency Dr. Phan Phalla, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, represented His Excellency Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance. This law aims to promote the management of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mechanisms for the preparation and development of public infrastructure and public service projects in an efficient, effective, sustainable, transparent, accountable, and fair manner for the greater benefit of socio-economic development in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
This should be noted that the "Law on PPPs" was signed off by His Majesty King NORODOM SIHAMONI, on Royal Kram No. NS/RKM/1121/018 dated on November 18th, 2021; was promulgated on November 18th, 2021 and replaced the Law on Concessions promulgated by Royal Kram No. NS/RKM/1007/027 dated on October 19th, 2007.
Therefore, all the public and journalists are kindly informed and follow the broadcast of the workshop on "Law on Public-Private Partnerships" which will be held at 9:00 AM on July 12th, 2022.