Ministry of Economy and Finance
General Department of Public-Private Partnerships
Dissemination Workshop on "SOP"
The Ministry of Economy and Finance co-organized with the United Nation Capital Development Fund will hold a dissemination workshop on "The Standard Operating Procedures for Public-Praivateships Projects" or  (SOP for PPP projects), which will be held on November 28th, 2022, 08:30 am,  at the Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra Hotel to raise the awareness of SOP for PPP projects to the relevant ministries and institutions of the Royal Government of Cambodia, development partners, financial institutions, consulting firms, law firms, insurance companies, national and international companies and other relevant private sectors.
This workshop will be presided over by His Excellency Dr. Phan Phalla, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, representing of His Excellency Akka Pundit Sapheacha Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance. The implementation of the SOP for PPP projects aims to support the​ comprehensive and efficient implementation of the Law on PPPs, promulgated on November 18th, 2021, as well as the preparation, implementation and management of the PPP Projects in Cambodia.
The " SOP for PPP projects " was promulgated under Sub-decree No. 174 ANKr/BK dated on August 31st, 2022 by the Royal Government of Cambodia.
Hence, all the public and journalists are kindly informed and attend the dissemination workshop on "The Standard Operating Procedures for Public-Private Partnerships Projects" on the above mentioned date and venue.