General Department of Public-Private Partnerships
Partnership for Infrastructure (P4I) launched
Australia’s Partnerships for Infrastructure (P4I) initiative was officially launched in Cambodia today. Ambassador Pablo Kang opened the ceremony and was joined by H.E. Pheng Sovicheano, Secretary of State from Ministry of Public Works and Transport, and H.E. Om Macthearith, Director General of the General Department of Public-Private Partnership at the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
P4I provides over $120 million to partner with Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Timor-Leste and Vietnam, and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) across the transport, energy, utilities and telecommunications sectors.
Through P4I, Australia is expanding its collaboration with the Royal Government of Cambodia in the public investment management, transport, energy and telecommunications sectors.
Australia is proud of our longstanding infrastructure partnership with the Royal Government of Cambodia.