ក្រសួងសេដ្ឋកិច្ច និងហិរញ្ញវត្ថុ
អគ្គនាយកដ្ឋានភាពជាដៃគូរវាងរដ្ឋ និងឯកជន
Workshop Law on PPP and SOP For PPP Projects
On April 25th, 2023, The Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) held a Second Dissemination Workshop on “Law on Public-Private Partnerships and Standard Operating Procedures for Public-Private Partnerships Projects” at Sofitel Phokeethra Hotel, chaired by H.E. Dr. Phan Phalla, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, representative of H.E. Akka Pundit Sopheacha Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance to around 160 participants from the relevant ministries and institutions, Development Partners, financial institutions, consulting firms, law firms, insurance companies and other representatives of the private sector.
This dissemination workshop, additionally, will provide a deeper understanding for the establishment and development of PPP Projects within Cambodia by prescribing competent institutions, and detail procedures such as project identification and selection, project preparation and appraisal, selection of private partner and consultants, contract management and financial support mechanism, incentives for PPP projects, and project monitoring to effectively manage and implement the PPP projects.